Botanical name: Cupressus Sempervirens
Plant part: needles and twigs, extraction method: steam distilled
Color: very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Cypress French Essential Oil has been as a strong anti-perspiration agent, particularly for feet. It is known to aid in the relief of hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Cypress French is credited as being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. Having properties of an astringent, it has been used in skin care applications.
Consistency: thin, note: middle, strength of aroma: medium, aromatic scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma, a fresh and clean scent.
Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.