Essential Therapeutic Oils
Corner Croft Essentials...Oils for Life
Pure Therapeutic Essential Oils
We offer high quality essential oils (the same essentials we use in our soap and lotion products) for less due our ability to purchase in bulk from top manufactures. We don't have multi-level distribution, offer gift items, hold seminars or use fancy packaging. Our oils come from the manufacturer and are repackaged in 1 and 0.5 ounce bottles. The savings from low overhead is passed on to consumers. Our oils come with the same money back guarentee as our other products.
Note: Essential oils are highly concentrated and may cause irritation to skin. We recommend always performing a test patch on skin surface prior to application. This is accomplished by placing several drops of a carrier oil (Jojoba, Coconut or Virgin Olive oil) to skin surface. Add a small drop of essential oil and mix with finger tip. If irritation occurs, add additional amount of carrier oil. If irritation persists cease useage and clean off skin area.
Lavender is most known for its use in aromatherapy and massage applications. Lavender is used in personal care products, as an antiseptic, and for the aid of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.
Benefits: Lavender essential oil is often used by adding a few drops to the bath. The soothing properties make it a great option for mixing with massage lotion or oil. Lavender characteristics can have an effect on sore muscles joints, relive pain, and provide a pleasurable experience for the patient. It is one of the most common essential oils used today for massage therapy. In vapor form Lavender oil can be used to aid in treament of common cold and flu symptoms. It's soothing properties help aid in restful sleep. As a skin care product, Lavender oils aid in the treatment of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and inflammation. Add a few drops of Lavender to a bowl of hot water or shower floor and breathe in the beneficial fumes. It can also be used as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.
Caution: Lavender should not be used by pregnant women or women who are currently breast feeding.Learn More
Botanical name: Gaultheria Procumbens. (select size and pricing below)
Plant part: leaves, extraction method: steam distilled
Origin: India, Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Wintergreen Pure Essential Oil has a history of use as a pain reliever. It is also believed to aid in the speed of skin healing. This has made it popular for skin disorders. As an additive to lotions, it performs as a natural moisturizer.
Consistency: Thin note: middle, strength of aroma: strong, aromatic scent: a strong mint candy flavor.
Cautions: Avoid use if pregnant. Safety for use with young children, nursing women, or those with severe liver or kidney disease is not known.
Botanical name: Origanum Marjorana (select size and pricing)
Plant part: flowers and leaves, extraction method: steam distilled, color: colorless to pale yellow liquid. Consistency: thin note: middle strength, aroma: medium , scent: Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil has a warm and spicy aroma, with a hint of nutmeg.
Common Uses: Know to be a warming and comforting aroma, Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil is often massaged into the abdomen area during menstruation or used as a warm compress. Also useful for aiding in the treatment of tired aching muscles. Commonly used in therapeutic sports training and massage therapy. Applied to a vaporizer is known to encourage sleep. Add a few drops to a warm/hot bath is known to soothe at the first signs of a cold. Often used in masculine, oriental, and herbal-spicy perfumes and colognes.
Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy. Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
Botanical Name: Myroxylon pereira, (select size and pricing below)
Plant part: crude balsam, extraction method: steam distilled, color: pale yellow to pale amber liquid.
Consistency: Thin note: Base strength of aroma: medium aromatic scent: Peru Balsam Essential Oil has a vanilla like scent.
Common Uses: Peru Balsam Essential Oil has been used as an aid in relief of bronchitis, colds, cough and the flu. It is know to be safe for sensitive skin, and relief of chapped skin, eczema, psoriasis and skin rashes. It is believed by therapeutic experts to promote growth of epithelial cells and aids in relief of poor circulation, nervousness and stress disorders.
Cautions: Peru Balsam Essential Oil may cause skin sensitization in some. Avoid use during pregnancy.Learn More
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens, Origin: China (select size and pricing below)
Plant part: leaves & flowers, extraction method: steam distilled, color: pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid. Consistency: Thin note: middle, strength of aroma: strong aromatic, scent: Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint.
Common Uses: Properties of Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil make it widely known for being used as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent.
This uplifting oil has balancing abilities for skin. It aids to create balance between oily and dry skin. Also known for it's ability to relieve stress and anxiety, promoting a sense of calm and peace. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good for warding off mosquitoes and head lice.
Cautions: Geranium Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due it's ability to balance the hormonal system It should be avoided during pregnancy.Learn More
Botanical name: Cedrus Atlantica (select size and pricing below)
Plant part: wood, extraction method: steam distilled. Color: golden yellow to orange-brown liquid.
Common Uses: Cedarwood Atlas Oil can be used to assist with acne, dandruff and dermatitis. It is also know for aiding in the relief of arthritis, bronchitis, coughing and cystitis. It has warming, uplifting, and toning properties. Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil is considered to be comforting, reviving a stress reliever and an aphrodisiac.
Consistency: thin, note: middle, strength of aroma: strong aromatic, scent: Cedarwood Atlas Oil has a woody, sweet, sharper note than Virginian Cedarwood, slight aroma reminiscent of artificial mothballs, balsamic.
Cautions: non-toxic, non-irritant. Avoid use during pregnancy.Learn More
Botanical name: Cinnamomum Camphora (select size and pricing below)
Origin: China. Color: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Plant part: wood, extraction method: steam distilled, description:Camphor is found in every part of the tree. Camphor Essential Oil is extracted by steam from small wood chips, roots and branches. Then it's placed under vacuum and filter-pressed.
Common uses: Therapeutic Camphor Essential Oil has a long list of known benefits. These include; anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cardiac, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide, laxative, stimulant and vulnerary. Camphor oil can be used as an aid in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is also known as a repellent to moths and other insects, such as worms in wood.
Consistency: thin, note: top, strength of aroma: strong aromatic, scent: Camphor Essential Oil has a strong, penetrating, fragrant odor.
Cautions: Camphor oil is a high concentrated oil and should be used with care. Should not be used by pregnant women or persons suffering from epilepsy and/or asthma.Learn More
Botanical name: Cupressus Sempervirens. (select size & price below)
Plant part: needles and twigs, extraction method: steam distilled. Color: very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Common Uses: Cypress French Essential Oil has been as a strong anti-perspiration agent, particularly for feet. It is known to aid in the relief of hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, rheumatism, and varicose veins. Cypress French is credited as being a relaxing, nerve soothing essential oil. Having properties of an astringent, it has been used in skin care applications.
Consistency: thin, note: middle, strength of aroma: medium, aromatic scent: Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma, a fresh and clean scent.
Cautions: None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.Learn More
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Nardus. Plant Part: Leaves. Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. (size and pricing below)
Origin: Sri Lanka. Color: Pale yellow to yellowish brown liquid.
Common Uses: Citronella Ceylon essential oil is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Most commonly it is associated with having insecticide properties. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Ceylon, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. Also used in soaps and candles, and is also known for useage in massage applications. This oil can also help with minor infection, and is known for its ability to assist in combating colds and flu. Citronella can also be used for excessive perspiration and for conditioning oily skin and hair. Consistency: Light Note. Top Strength of Aroma: Medium. Aromatic Scent: Citronella Ceylon Oil has a well rounded lemon citrus scent, though softer than actual Lemon essential oil. It also has subtle wood tones.
* Caution: Citronella may irritate sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.Learn More
Botanical name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum. Plant Part: Bark. Extraction method: Steam distilled. (size and price below)
Origin: Sri Lanka. Color: Clear yellow to orange liquid.
Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark essential oil is highly known as having antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Also used as a treatment for diarrhea and other problems of the digestive system. Believed to be beneficial in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent it is a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Cinnamon essential oil is believed to have a warming and uplifting characteristic.
Consistency: Medium. Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Aromatic Scent: Cinnamon Bark Oil has a warm, spicy scent that is somewhere between clove and cinnamon. It is slightly herbaceous with pepper notes.
*Cautions: Cinnamon Bark essential oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes - particularly in large doses. It should always be used in dilution. Avoid use during pregnancy.Learn More