Lavender is most known for its use in aromatherapy and massage applications. Lavender is used in personal care products, as an antiseptic, and for the aid of sunburn and muscle joint pain. It has been known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.
Benefits: Lavender essential oil is often used by adding a few drops to the bath. The soothing properties make it a great option for mixing with massage lotion or oil. Lavender characteristics can have an effect on sore muscles joints, relive pain, and provide a pleasurable experience for the patient. It is one of the most common essential oils used today for massage therapy. In vapor form Lavender oil can be used to aid in treament of common cold and flu symptoms. It's soothing properties help aid in restful sleep. As a skin care product, Lavender oils aid in the treatment of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and inflammation. Add a few drops of Lavender to a bowl of hot water or shower floor and breathe in the beneficial fumes. It can also be used as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.
Caution: Lavender should not be used by pregnant women or women who are currently breast feeding.